Creation of growth technique for high-quality zinc oxide thin films using catalytically generated high-energy H2O beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kanji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70126481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEMOTO Hironobu  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80167288)
SHIMIZU Hidehiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00313502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Takahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords化学気相堆積法 / 触媒反応 / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 酸化亜鉛 / 薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the fabrication of next-generation ultraviolet laser diodes and light-emitting diodes, creation of growth technique for high-quality zinc oxide thin films using catalytically generated high-energy H2O beam was conducted. As a result, zinc oxide thin films with the high electron mobility greater than 200 cm2/Vs were obtained. By the oxynitrogen gas addition during the ZnO film growth, the decrease in the electron concentration and an observation of neutral acceptor bound exiton emissions. The possibility of the fabrication on p-type zinc oxide films by nitrogen doping was confirmed. By the observation of the H2O beam energy in an adiabatic expansion expansion process in the reaction space, the difference in the beam energy dependent on angular aperture of the nozzles was confirmed.