Study on initial growth mechanism of vertically-grown nanographene observed by in-situ TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO HIROKI  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50345930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Keigo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00377863)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORI Masaru  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80242824)
HIRAMATSU Mineo  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50199098)
ISHIKAWA Kenji  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (60417384)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラズマ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / グラフェン / その場観察 / X線光電子分光法 / ナノグラフェン / 透過電子顕微鏡 / in-situ観察 / エッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth processes and mechanisms of carbon nanowalls (CNW) were investigated. Employing plasma diagnostic techniques and surface composition and structure analyses methods, we developed compact radical source, which can be installed to “Reaction science high-voltage scanning transmission electron microscope” (Nagoya University). And, in-situ observation technique of nanographene nucleation and growth processes at the CNW growth by plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition method. Surface composition change and biding structure change were also investigated using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. Effects of fluorine and hydroxide radicals exposed to CNW surfaces were clarified. Selective growth of CNW of patterned metal electrodes were also studied.