Instrumentation for Photoelectric Conversion Effect and Single Atom Clustering using Scanning Probe Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ABE Masayuki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (00362666)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非接触原子間力顕微鏡 / 原子操作 / 金属酸化物 / プリズム / 光電変換 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 光入射 / Al2O3 / LaAlO3 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 光 / AFM / 原子分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the interaction between light and materials at the atomic level, this study aimed at achieving a scanning probe microscope that could measure interaction force due to light incident onto a surface, and at investigating atom manipulation process to fabricating nano-clusters at room temperature. We have succeeded in realize atomically flat surface of transparent samples of Al2O3 and LaAlO3, SrTiO3. These would be shaped to prisms as substrate for light incident experiments in atomic level. We have developed a prism sample holder capable of heating that is needed for realizing the atomically flat surface. On the Al2O3 (0001) surface, we have succeeded in resolve atom in the unit cell. In the atom manipulation experiments, we performed nano-fabricating in which nano-clusters were made in the half unit cell of the Si (111) at room temperature environment. Au, Sn and Pb were used for creating clusters.