Strain and valence band structure in the subsurface region of strained semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA SAKURA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (30314537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Toshio  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (20107395)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRASAWA Tetsutoh  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (80451889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歪みシリコン / ARPES / XRD / LEED I-V / ラマン / 1軸歪み / 2軸歪み / 歪み効果 / 歪み半導体 / バンド構造 / 角度分解光電子分光 / ラマン分光 / 超高真空 / Raman / バンド分散 / 価電子帯 / 二軸引っ張り歪みシリコン / 一軸引っ張り歪みシリコン / X線回折法 / 角度分解光電子分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Strained Si is widely used in modern MOSFET to enhance carrier mobility. Theoretical studies attribute the mechanism of the mobility enhancement to band deformation by strain. We experimentally investigated the relationship between the strain and the band deformation by measuring strain and the band dispersion precisely. In the case of biaxially strained Si on SiGe alloy, we found that the epitaxial strain is retained through the strained Si layer to the very surface by XRD and LEED I-V measurements. For the strain evaluation of uniaxially strained Si by mechanical stress application in UHV, we developed UHV Raman system. Using the system, we found that the mechanically applied uniaxial stress is distributed inhomogeneously in the sample. The band structure of uni- and bi-axial strained Si was investigated by ARPES, and deformation of the band structure was observed.