Project/Area Number |
24360021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
MASE Kazuhiko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40241244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Kenichi 東京工業大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00282822)
KAKIUCHI Takuhiro 愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (00508757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGAOKA Shin-ichi 愛媛大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30164403)
OKUDAIRA Koji 千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (50202023)
TANAKA Masatoshi 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (90130400)
OKUSAWA Makoto 群馬大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50112537)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 表面 / 局所電子状態 / 電子励起ダイナミクス / 光電子分光 / オージェ電子分光 / コインシデンス分光 / 半導体 / 吸着分子 / 半導体表面 / 電子励起誘起イオン脱離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We measured Si-L23VV-Auger Si-2p-photoelectron coincidence spectra of clean Si(111)-7x7, H/Si(111)-7x7, and H2O/Si(111)-7x7 surfaces. The results suggest that clean Si(111)-7x7 is metallic, H/Si(111)-7x7 is semiconductive, and H2O/Si(111)-7x7 has an intermediate property. Then, we remodeled the coincidence analyzer and improved the energy resolution (E/DE) of Auger electrons and photoelectrons to 84 and 55, respectively. Decay processes of Si 2s core holes in a clean Si(111)-7x7 surface were investigated using coincidence measurements of Si Auger electrons and Si 2s photoelectrons at a photon energy of 180 eV. We showed that Si 2s core holes exhibit two nonradiative decay processes: the first being a Si L1L23V Coster-Kronig transition followed by delocalization of the valence hole and Si L23VV Auger decay, and the second being Si L1VV Auger decay. The branching ratio of the Si L1L23V Coster-Kronig transition to the Si L1VV Auger decay is estimated to be 96.7% ± 0.4% to 3.2% ± 0.4%.