Fractional optical vortex laser and its frequency extension toward a terahertz region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
OMATSU Takashige  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30241938)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMOTO Katsuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (20375158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレーザー / 量子エレクトロニクス / 特異点光学 / 量子光学 / 非線形光学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first chirality control of an optical vortex output from a vortex-pumped optical parametric oscillator was demonstrated. It is found that the chirality of the optical vortex was fully identical to that of the 1um pump vortex beam. Over 2mJ, 2um optical vortex with a topological charge of ± 1 was generated. It is also found that a fractional vortex with a half integer topological charge can also be selectively generated owing to a coherent coupling between the first-order vortex and Gaussian modes. Furthermore, a widely tunable mid-infrared (6.3 - 12um) optical vortex laser was established by employing a ZGP difference frequency generator pumped by a 2um optical vortex laser with a cascaded KTP geometry. The mid-infrared vortex output carried the same topological charge as that of the 1um pump output without any destruction. A pulse energy of over 0.1mJ was measured in the wavelength region of 6.5-12um.