Electroluminescence and its wavelength control of indirect transition-type semiconductor by dressed-photon-phonons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSU Motoichi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70114858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsガリウム燐 / 発光ダイオード_ / 亜鉛 / バンドギャップ / ドレスト光子 / フォノン / ホモ接合 / 発光ダイオード / pn接合 / アニール / スペクトル / 半導体 / pn接合 / 光子 / 自己組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A GaP p-n homojunction bulk crystal was formed by ion-implanting Zn atoms (p-type impurity atoms) to a GaP single crystal substrate containing S atoms (n-type impurity atoms). As a result of the dressed-photon-phonon-assisted annealing, strong electroluminescence was obtained in the energy region higher than the bandgap energy. The optimum ratio between the injected current number and irradiated photon number condition for this annealing was found to be 1:1.3. By this finding, it was confirmed that the dressed-photon-phonon-assisted annealing was based on the stimulated emission of photons.