Development of Random Network Photonic Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
EDAGAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (20223654)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / アモルファス構造 / フォトニックバンドギャップ / テラヘルツ帯 / フォトニックアモルファス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The four-coordinated random network structure (PAD structure) with a photonic band gap (PBG), which we recently discovered, was fabricated with the size of a terahertz frequency region. First, the structure was fabricated by a laser beam lighography using acrylic resin containing alumina particles. Then, it was dewaxed at 600℃ and sintered at 1500℃. By these procedures, we finally obtained the PAD structure of alumina rods.
For the purpose of clarifying the formation mechanism of PBG in PAD, we constructed five- and six-coordinated random network structures on computer, and investigated numerically the PBG formations in them. No clear PBG formations were observed in these structures, indicating that the four-coordination in PAD plays an essential role in the PBG formation in PAD.