Elucidation of stress tensor inside cell and tissue by kinetic analysis using femtosecond laser impulse
Project/Area Number |
24360027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Hosokawa Yoichiroh 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20448088)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フェムト秒レーザー / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 生体計測 / 衝撃波 / 力学作用 / フェムト秒レーザー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When an intense femtosecond laser is focused on a water medium under microscope, an explosive phenomenon is induced at the laser focal point, and then shock and stress waves due to the explosion propagate and act to small object near the laser focal point as an impulsive force. We developed a new method to elucidate stress tensor inside cell and tissue by utilizing the impulsive force. In this method, vibrational deformation of small biological object, such as zebrafish, cultured cell layer, and their phantom, was induced by the impulsive force and detected by atomic force microscope (AFM) as time course of the bending movement of the AFM cantilever. It was possible to detect even the deformation of single cell. Furthermore, the experimental results were compared with numerical simulation using finite element method (FEM) and the origin of the vibrational deformation was analyzed. We succeeded in evaluation of shape and elasticity of the small sample based on the vibration behavior.