High extinction optics with double wavefront sensing and control for direct detection of Earth-like exoplanets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (70280568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Takashi  東京農工大学, 工学研究院, 名誉教授 (40302913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAKAMI Naoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80450188)
TAMURA Motohide  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00260018)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用光学・量子光工学 / 超精密計測 / 波面センシング / 補償光学 / ナル干渉計 / 惑星探査 / 系外惑星 / 光学赤外線天文学 / ナリング干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at development of high-precision wavefront measurement and control method in the high-contrast optics for direct observations of exoplanets, which consisted of the telescope, the deformable mirror 1, the pre-coronagraph, the deformable mirror 2, the main coronagraph, and the final focal-plane detector. When the mask of the main coronagraph is ejected, the wavefront aberrations of the telescope and the pre-coronagraph can be compensated using the deformable mirror1, and when the mask is inserted, the aberrations of the main coronagraph can be corrected using the deformable mirrors by the dark-hole control with the focal plane detector. The contrast will be improved along the two steps by the architecture suitable for a space telescope with a small number of detectors. We also developed the speckle area nulling (SAN) method which can extinguish wide area quickly without optical model.