Development of mid-infrared spectroscopy with ultrabroaband coherent light source
Project/Area Number |
24360030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research Institution | Institute for Molecular Science |
Principal Investigator |
FUJI Takao 分子科学研究所, 分子制御レーザー開発研究センター, 准教授 (20313207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAITO Shinji 分子科学研究所, 理論計算分子科学研究領域, 教授 (70262847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 超短光パルス / 赤外分光 / 波長変換 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 高性能レーザー / 応用光学・量子光工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Supercontinuum in the mid-infrared spectral region (MIR, 500-4000 cm-1) is a highly attractive light source for studies in molecular science since a number of molecular vibrations have resonance in this wavelength region. Ultrabroadband MIR continuum generated by using filamentation in gases is one of the most promising light sources. We have applied the light source for single-shot detection of entire MIR spectra by using chirped pulse upconversion. The technique has been applied to attenuated total reflectance MIR spectroscopy and ultrafast pump-probe spectroscopy. Absorption spectra of liquids and reflectance change due to free carrier in the range from 200 to 5000cm-1 were measured with a visible spectrometer on a single-shot basis.