Population manipulation and quantum memory application using erbium-oxide crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
TAWARA Takehiko  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (40393798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMI Hiroo  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 機能物質科学研究部, 主任研究員 (50257218)
GOTOH Hideki  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 部長 (10393795)
SOGAWA Tetsuomi  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 所長 (70211993)
KURAMOCHI Eiichi  NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子光物性研究部, 主任研究員 (10393802)
ADACHI Satoru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10221722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化エルビウム / STIRAP / エネルギー移動 / 量子メモリ / MBE成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward realization of the quantum optical memories using erbium-oxides epitaxial thin films, we investigated the electron dynamics of the erbium ions in the crystal. Particularly we clarified the characteristics of the energy transfer induced by erbium-erbium interaction, which depends on the interionic distance. Moreover we demonstrated that this energy transfer can be controlled by using the photonic crystal structures. These are the promising results for the realization of the high-efficient quantum memories operating with telecom-band photons.