Development of a mouse MRI using a superconducting bulk magnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOSE Katsumi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (60186690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takashi  理化学研究所, 分子構造解析ユニット, 専任技師 (60321791)
TERADA Yasuhiko  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20400640)
Research Collaborator TAMADA Daiki
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / 高温超伝導 / 超伝導磁石 / バルク磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a magnetic resonance (MR) microscope using a high critical-temperature superconducting bulk magnet. The bulk magnet comprises six annular bulk superconductors (two end bulk magnets : 60 mm OD, 28 mm ID, and 23 mm height, four inner bulk magnets : 60 mm OD, 36 mm ID, and 18.5 mm height) made of c-axis oriented single-domain EuBa2Cu3Oy crystals. The magnet was energized using a superconducting NMR magnet for high-resolution NMR spectroscopy operating at 4.7 T. The trapped magnetic field was homogenized using a single-layer shim-coil developed in our group. The inhomogeneity of the trapped magnetic field measured with MR imaging was 15.4 ppm (peak-to-peak) in the 8.4 mm diameter and 10 mm long cylindrical region. Three-dimensional MR images of a chemically-fixed mouse fetus acquired with 50 micrometer cube voxels demonstrated the usefulness of our system.