Excitation and relaxation dynamics of correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koshibae Wataru  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20273253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI MICHIYASU  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (30396519)
TSUTSUI KENJI  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 関西光科学研究所放射光科学研究センター, 上席研究員 (80291011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光電変換 / skyrmion / 光誘起絶縁体金属転移 / 実時間ダイナミクス / 磁気skyrmion / 絶縁体金属転移 / Skyrmion / ジョセフソン効果 / 非共鳴・非弾性X線散乱 / 遷移金属化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we theoretically study the real-time dynamics of excitation and relaxation of the electronic states in strongly correlated electron systems. The electron-electron interaction is expressed by the mutual precession of the coupled quantum-electron spin and local classically-ordered spin. We develop a numerical method to examine the time evolution of the electronic structure and find the multiple carrier generation by electron-electron interaction. Based on our theory, we design a hetero-structured device and successfully show the magnetically controlled photovoltaic effect experimentally. We also study the real-time dynamics of the topological magnetic texture in chiral and dipolar magnets and theoretically develop the design principles of skyrmionic memory devices.