Development of a two-dimensional dark fringe method to measure sphere diameters and an accurate determination of the Avogadro constant by using a 28Si crystal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO NAOKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60356938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WASEDA Atsushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (20272172)
AZUMA Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30356365)
FUJIMOTO Hiroyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357917)
FUJII Kenichi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 首席研究員 (50357901)
水島 茂喜  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60358091)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords基礎物理定数 / 標準 / アボガドロ定数 / 光周波数制御 / 超精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The kilogram is currently defined by the international prototype of the kilogram. To redefine the kilogram based on fundamental constants, a two-dimensional dark fringe method to measure diameters of 1 kg Si spheres has been developed and a 28Si-enriched crystal has been used to determine the Avogadro constant by the X-ray crystal density method. The volume and mass of two 1 kg 28Si spheres have been measured by using a laser interferometer and a vacuum balance, respectively. The surface of the spheres has been analyzed by a spectroscopic ellipsometer calibrated by X-ray reflectometry. The Avogadro constant has been determined with a relative uncertainty of 2.0E-8. This is the most accurate value directly determined experimentally to date, resulting in a strong trigger to conduct the redefinition of the kilogram based on the fundamental constants in 2018.