Tiling Engineering: Computation of Tiles Close to Desired Figures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA KOKICHI  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 教授 (40144117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAHORI SHINJI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90396789)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理工学 / タイル貼り / 図地反転 / 錯視アート / エッシャー / タイル / 図地反転アート / エッシャー化 / ロバスト幾何計算 / 錯視効果 / 多義立体 / フットステップ錯視 / 単一タイルアート / タイリング可能条件 / 格子パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algorithms for creating tiling patterns were constructed for two types of artistic styles of tiling proposed by Dutch artist Escher. The first style is a regular subdivision of the plane. An existing algorithm for finding a tilable pattern closest to an input figure was improved so that the important features of the input figure are preserved in finding the closeset tilable pattern. The second style is a figure-ground reversal in Escher's artpiece "Sky and Water".
The figure-ground interaction of two figures was extended to the interaction of three figures. Moreover, the figure-ground reversal was extended to the reversal depending on the view directions, while Eshcer's original style is the reversal depending on the locations. The resulting algorithms can be used by non-specialists to create artistic patterns automatically.