Mesomechanical design/development and efficiency/environmental load improvement of smart piezoelectric material and thin-film systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Yasuhide  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90111252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Fumio  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10312604)
TAKEDA Tomo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 航空技術部門, 研究員 (70451531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords圧電メゾ力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 材料試験 / 圧電材料・薄膜システム / 電場・力学場相互干渉 / スマートデバイス / マイクロ・ナノシステム / 環境発電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to provide meso-mechanical design criteria and development technique of novel eco-friendly smart devices, we investigated the detection/response characteristics and fracture/fatigue behavior of piezoelectric material and thin-film systems from both a theoretical and experimental point of view using multi-physics approach. Electromechanical interactions, micro- and nano-structures, chemical composition, additive element, and fabrication time/temperature were considered. As a result, a study on the meso-strength and function evaluations of the smart piezoelectric material and thin-film systems was established.