Project/Area Number |
24360042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAOKA Mikio 秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50190872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JU Yan 名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60312609)
OKUYAMA Eiki 秋田大学, 大学院工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (80177188)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ナノ材料 / 中空構造 / 固相還元 / 炭素 / 逆テンプレート / ナノチューブ / ナノナノコイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a solid-phase deoxidization method using a reducing agent of carbon for fabricating hollow nanostructures. The simple principle provides the advantages of a high degree of freedom of material selection. With the demonstration of fabricating various hollow nanostructures, the mechanical properties were evaluated, and the application of the nanostructures was discussed. The use as initial templates of CuO nanowire, ZnO nanowire array, and polymer nanofiber, in combination with the coating of carbon film, successfully produced various structures of Pt nanotube, Pt nano-porous film, Pt/Ag double-layered nanotube, and silica nanotube. Carbon atoms in the film easily diffused in the template to reduce the oxide during heat treatments. The silica nanotube was found to be useful for the second template to yield Cu nanofiber, where Cu was deposited inside the nanotube by means of electroless plating.