Fabrication of robust piezoelectric sensors and actuators for extreme environment such as disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Hiroshi  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40167888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 構造・機能材料 / 複合材料・物性 / 先端機能デバイス / 知的材料・構造システム / センサ / アクチュエータ / 圧電セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Piezoelectric ceramics are widely used as sensors and actuators, however they have problems due to their brittleness. In order to solve them, Asanuma et al. successfully embedded piezoelectric ceramics in aluminum matrices. In this study, as the product (Piezo-Al) is regarded as robust enough to be used for devices working under disaster, the mechanism to enable its fabrication and the generated performances were clarified. In addition, lower cost fabrication, enabling higher performance and fabrication of an impact detection system using its characteristics were successfully realized.