Evaluation of mechanical-electrical coupled properties for single crystal silicon nanowires using MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshitada  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20257819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花崎 逸雄  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10446734)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords実験ナノメカニクス / MEMS / ナノワイヤ / マルチフィジックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The strain-induced silicon nanowires (SiNWs) will be effective for high-sensitive piezoresistance elements used in MEMS force sensors due to their electronic energy band structural features under mechanical strain. This research examined the piezoresistive effect of individual SiNWs under uniaxial tensile strain using the MEMS-based nanotensile testing device. The SiNWs in directions of <111> and <112> were grown on the testing device by the VLS technique. The SiNWs were tensioned using the device and simultaneously their I-V characteristics were measured. The resistance change ratio of strain-induced SiNWs of <111> and <112> directions have reached -80% and -35% at 0.03 strain, respective. The gauge factors for SiNWs of <111> and <112> also showed -170.7 at 0.002 strain and -128.9 at 0.001 strain, respectively, which were larger than unknown values for n-type bulk silicon. These results are extremely important to nanomechanical force sensors.