Systematization of stochastic multiscale theory, study on its applications and development of practical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Takano Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tetsuya  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (90345926)
TAWARA Daisuke  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (20447907)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANO Haruhisa  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80297035)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチスケール法 / 確率均質化法 / モンテカルロ法 / サンプリング / 複合材料 / 多孔質材料 / 海綿骨 / 画像相関法 / サンプリング法 / 生体力学 / ミクロ構造設計 / 画像相関法ひずみ計測 / 個体差 / 不確かさ / 確率重合メッシュ法 / 妥当性確認
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the multiscale modeling of hierarchical architecture of industrial materials and biological tissues considering the uncertainties and/or variability at the microscale, a systematic mathematical modeling methodology for stochastic multiscale analysis and computational method using first-order perturbation based stochastic homogenization method have been developed. This new method was applied to spherical porous material, coated particulate composite material and porous human trabecular bone. Together with the prediction of variability of macroscopic properties, a robust design method using the probabilistic sensitivity analysis and an update method of predicted properties using measured data have been proposed and found to be effective. In the limited application to porous materials, practical use of the developed stochastic multiscale computational method has been achieved by implementing it to commercial software VOXELCON.