Fabrication of Hierarchical Composite Reinforced with CNT Deposited Fiber and Interfacial Evaluation, and Impact, Fatigue Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA HIROYUKI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20177702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Atsushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (60424800)
ARAO Yoshihiko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40449335)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords複合材料 / カーボンナノチューブ / 界面評価 / 気相成長法 / 材料強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to fabricate the innovative polymer matrix composite (PMC) which is reinforced by carbon nanotubes (CNTs). As an introducing method of CNTs into PMC, synthesizing CNTs on the inorganic fibers such as glass fiber, tyranno fiber and PAN based carbon fiber was conducted. Then, uniform CNTs grafting process with high productivity was established by a combination of various catalysts and deposition conditions. Furthermore, the multi scale interfacial properties of PMC was improved by introducing CNTs, and it was found to be due to the anchor effects of CNTs. The CNTs grafted unidirectional composite was also fabricated and the tensile properties to 0, 10, 90 direction were studied. The anisotropy of CNTs composite and the mechanism of the stiffening effect were revealed.