Project/Area Number |
24360049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMACHI Hirohisa 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30324453)
FUJIYAMA Kazunari 名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20410772)
FUJII Tomoyuki 静岡大学, 工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30377840)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 機械材料・材料力学 / 疲労 / 破壊力学 / 薄膜 / ニッケルナノ結晶 / 電着法 / X線プロフィル解析 / ナノ結晶 / 切欠き効果 / 微小構造 / LIGA / き裂進展 / 材料力学 / 疲労損傷機構 / 微視力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multilayer thin films were produced to have a core layer of ultrafine crystals sandwiched by nano-crystalline surface layers, where the surface layers improve the resistance to crack nucleation resistance and the core layer blocks crack propagation. The fatigue strength was improved by nano-crystalline surface layers, unless no inter-layer separation did not take place. Intermediate layers will be required to achieve high resistance against fatigue. Various notched specimens made of nanocrystals were produced by UV-LIGA process. The reduction of fatigue strength due to notches was predicted by the point stress model. Nano-crystallization can improve the fatigue strength of notched samples, while, at the same time, increases the notch sensitivity. Nano-crystalline samples are very much sensitive to micro defects. Bulk samples with millimeter thickness produced by long-period electrodeposition will be useful for further detailed investigations of fatigue mechanisms of nano-crystals.