Development of a three-axis laser autocollimator for measurement of angular error motions of a next-generation ultra-precision positioning stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GAO Wei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70270816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yuki  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
ITO So  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00624818)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超精密計測 / 3軸レーザオートコリメータ / 多軸角度計測 / 回折格子 / 超精密位置決め / 計測 / 角度 / 誤差 / ステージ / 超高感度 / 光 / センサ / アッベ誤差 / アッべ誤差 / 角度センサ / レーザ / フォトダイオード / 感度 / 反射格子 / 分解能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize next-generation ultra-precision positioning systems having a sub-nanometric positioning accuracy, a new principle for angle measurement, which is referred to as a three-axis laser autocollimator in this research, has been proposed. A compact micro optical sensor head in a size of 50mmx30mmx30mm has been designed and developed based on the proposed method, and its feasibility has been investigated in experiments. It was verified in experiments that the developed sensor had resolutions of 0.01 arcsecond, 0.01 arcsecond and 0.2 arcsecond for measurement of roll, yaw and pitch motions, respectively. Furthermore, a new method, which is referred to as the edge effect in this research, for detecting position of a focused laser beam has also been proposed. Experimental results revealed that the proposed method could achieve measurement resolution of beyond 0.001arcsecond.