Research on Ultra-short Pulse Electrochemical Machining using Electrostatic Induction Feeding Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUNIEDA Masanori  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90178012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIMURA Hidekazu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (30362651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解加工 / 微細加工 / 超短パルス / 静電誘導給電 / 電気二重層 / サーボ送り制御 / 工具電極消耗 / 微細軸加工 / 放電加工 / 非接触給電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel micro ECM system was developed using the electrostatic induction feeding method. With this method, since the pulse voltage is coupled to the tool electrode by capacitance, the pulse duration of the electrolytic current is determined by the rise and fall time of the voltage pulse and is thus significantly short, realizing the gap width of a couple of micrometers. A servo feed system was also developed based on the measurement of the gap voltage. The tool wear was negligibly small regardless of the bipolar pulse, of which the reason was discussed. The surface finish of micro rods machined using a block tool electrode was significantly smoother than what can be achieved by EDM.