Development of fast tool servo system for milling process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hayato  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90361758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINNO Hidenori  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40196639)
SAWANO Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 助教 (40514295)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords位置決め / 工具サーボ / 回転主軸 / 超磁歪素子 / 工作機械 / 精密位置決め / 切削加工 / 工具 / 高速工具サーボ / 自己検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Demands for machining three-dimensional geometries have increased. It is difficult to apply a fast tool servo technique to milling process by rotational tools. This research aims to develop a new tool servo technology. The new concept of tool servo driven by a giant magnetostrictive actuator was proposed in this project, and a prototype system was developed. The developed mechanism can be characterized by a compact structure, a noncontact structure, and high accuracy. Performance evaluation results confirm that the developed tool servo system provides precise linear motion during rotating. Furthermore, to realize the positioning without additional displacement sensors a new estimating method of displacement using a magnetostrictive actuator as a sensor device was also proposed, and the experimental results shows that the method can estimate deformation of actuator and be used for feedback.