Project/Area Number |
24360054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FURUMOTO Tastuaki 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (60432134)
KOYANO Tomohiro 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (20707591)
上田 隆司 金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (60115996)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | PVD / FAD法 / AIP法 / ドロップレット / 密着強度 / エンドミル / 切削抵抗 / 工具摩耗 / コーティング工具 / 難削材 / 凝着 / 仕上げ面粗さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Availability of the TiN-coated film deposited by Filtered Arc Deposition (FAD) method is investigated. In FAD method, the extremely smooth surface is formed without any droplets (macro particles) due to the magnetic filtering. The mechanical properties such as hardness, adhesion strength and friction coefficient of coated film depend considerably on the deposition conditions. The TiN-coated end mill has good mechanical properties such as hardness and adhesion strength when the bias voltage is -50 V with N2 flow rate of 20 cc/min, and this tool is effective in high speed milling of prehardened steel (JIS SUS420J2) than commercially available AIP and HCD (Hollow cathode discharge) tools.