High Efficient Surface Finishing of Sintered Hard Materials for Metal Mold by Large-area Electron Beam Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Akira  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (60263612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子ビーム / 表面仕上げ / 硬質金型 / 表面改質 / 離型性 / 超硬合金 / セラミックス / 熱伝導解析 / 表面平滑化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a high efficient surface finishing method of metal mold made of sintered hard materials including cemented carbide and ceramics by large-area electron beam (EB) irradiation, the effects of EB irradiating conditions on the surface smoothing characteristics, the surface structure, and the surface modification effects were discussed. Experimental and analytical results show that the metal mold surface can be finished to about 1 micron Rz in surface roughness in a few minutes by the large-area EB irradiation. Also, water repellency and releasability molded resin can be improved, since extremely thin resolidified layer with different micro structure from the matrix is formed on the large-area EB irradiated surface.