Development of advanced tribomaterials using RB ceramics particles as filler for low friction and low wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HOKKIRIGAWA kazuo  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60173605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (50332515)
SHIBATA Kei  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60612398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRBセラミックス / 複合材料 / 摩擦 / 摩耗 / 粒子 / ポリエーテルエーテルケトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we developed new composite mateirals using Rice bran ceramics (RBC) particles as a filler that can provide both low friction and high wear resistance. Polyetheretherketone (PEEK) resin/RBC composite and copper (Cu) alloy/RBC composite were developed. The PEEK/RBC composite showed low friction and low wear under water lubrication. This result indicates that the PEEK/RBC composite can be used as a sliding bearing material under water lubrication. The Cu alloy/RBC composite has been succeeded in practical use as high wear-resistant pantograph slider material for current collector of railway.