Design of maglev ventricular assist devices considering bearing performance and blood damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINSHI Tadahiko  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (60272720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATANI Setsuo  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40154786)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気軸受 / 人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / 遠心ポンプ / 溶血 / 血栓 / ベアリングレスモータ / 流量 / 粘度 / 数値流体力学 / 2次流れ / PIV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous flow type ventricular assist devices (VADs) have been clinically approved and used used in Japan, Europe and United states. In order to improve the durability and hemo-compatibility, the use of magnetic bearings and hydrodynamic bearings have been studied. In this research, in order to reduce the hemolysis and thrombus formation in the pumps using non-contact bearings, the VAD design method considering not only basic non-contact bearing characteristics such as load capacity, stiffness and damping, but also blood flow between the impeller and the stator, has been studied. This project mainly consisted of the CFD analysis and PIV based flow measurement of the blood pumps, the development of new bearingless motors considering the blood flow and the sensorless estimation of blood viscosity.