Suface curvature control by iterative geometric algorithm and its application to isogeometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Takashi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70361863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUTANI Tadahiro  横浜国立大学, 安心・安全の科学研究教育センター, 准教授 (10332644)
MATSUI Kazumi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00377110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords反復幾何処理 / 曲率制御 / isogeometric解析 / コルゲート管 / 衝撃緩衝装置 / Isogeometric解析 / 曲面曲率コントロール / 幾何処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a method for modifying the shapes of existing uniform bi-cubic B-spline surfaces by interactively editing the curvatures along isoparametric curves. The method allows us to edit the curvatures of the two intersecting isoparametric curves at each knot with specified positions, unit tangents, and unit normals. The user adjusts the radii of circles, representing the radii of curvature in the u and v isoparametric directions directly via a GUI.We also studied the energy absorption characteristics of cylindrical corrugated tubes under compression using a combination of numerical analysis and experiment. The corrugated surface is constructed by revolving a wave-like B-spline profile curve about the vertical axis. The curvature value at peaks of the profile curve is varied gradually from a smaller to a larger value keeping the wave length and amplitude unchanged. It has been shown that the amount of energy absorption becomes larger as the curvature becomes larger.