Development of Emerging System of Textures/Patterns Representing Natural Impression Based on Mathematical Models of Natural Events and KANSEI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40149894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYA Tetsuo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (10410846)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデザイン創発 / テクスチャ / 美的曲線 / 自然印象 / 感性 / シボ / 木目 / 水玉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a system to emerge the following textures/patterns representing natural impressions; that is, (a) wrinkle texture, (b) wood grain pattern, (c) polka dots/abstract pattern, and (d) aesthetic curve pattern and to design the textures/patterns according to designer’s KANSEI was developed. In the development, the following processes are introduced; that is, (1) textures/patterns are emerged by controlling the parameters of mathematical models which were constructed from natural events and natural states, (2) KANSEI data was gathered to construct correlation models between the mathematical parameters and KANSEI (impression), and (3) natural impression textures/patterns were designed from KANSEI (impression) based on the correlation models.