Study to inovate molecularly ultra-thin lubricant monolayer on surfaces with ultra-low adhesion and high durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANI Hiroshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40512702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGAWA Norio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ヘッドディスクインタフェース / パーフルオロポリエーテル / 撥水撥油 / テクスチャ / ナノトライボロジー / 潤滑剤 / 被覆率 / 撥水性 / ヘッドディスクインターフェース / 境界潤滑膜 / 凝着力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The film structure of ultra-thin perfluoropolyether lubricant film adsorbed on solid surfaces and the micro/nano textured surfaces were studied in order to achieve the molecularly ultra-thin lubricated surface with the low adhesion and high durability. As the results, (1) the coverage of lubricant film less than the monolayer thickness much affects to the adhesion and friction forces, and (2) the flexibility of lubricant molecules on rigid surfaces with lubricant film thicker than the monolayer affects to the friction coefficient. Furthermore, the photoelectron assisted ultraviolet irradiation process was developed to improve the coverage and chemical bonded ratio of lubricant film, and it was confirmed that the hole pattern texture showed much higher oil repellency.