Study on thermal stubility of ultra-thin DLC thin films due to rapid laser heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Norio  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50298840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Hiroshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40512702)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / DLC薄膜 / 熱的安定性 / レーザ加熱 / ラマン分光分析 / 超薄膜潤滑膜 / ラマン分析 / 超薄膜液体潤滑膜 / DLC薄膜 / 局所的高速レーザ加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermal stability and degradation of DLC thin films and ultra-thin liquid lubricant films on conventional magnetic disk surfaces due to rapid laser heating were investigated, using Raman microscope. The effects of high temperature caused by laser heating and inert gas environments were elucidated experimentally. In addition, we developed a novel plasmon sensor and it became possible to evaluate more detailed Raman spectroscopy analysis using our novel plasmon sensors, by increasing the intensity of Raman scattered light.