Spatio-temporal analysis of blood flow in bifurcation of blood vessel using ultrasonic-measurement-integrated simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Toshiyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30135313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBAYASHI Shigeru  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80183028)
SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオ流体力学 / 計測融合シミュレーション / 超音波計測 / 血流動態 / 脈波 / 計測融合解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that hemodynamics has a strong relationship with occurrence and development of circulatory diseases. However primary parameter to these diseases is still unknown. This research was conducted for a simultaneous analysis of blood pressure (BP) and flow in a carotid artery using photoplethysmography (PPG) and two-dimensional ultrasonic-measurement-integrated (2D-UMI) simulation. The system analyzes BP and flow fields from the viewpoint of influence of phases of BP and flow corresponding to forward and backward waves on vessel wall. The simultaneous analysis system using PPG and 2D-UMI simulation was developed, and characteristics of the blood flow field in a carotid artery was clarified focusing on time variation of the phase corresponding to forward and backward waves identified by wave intensity (WI).