Construction of molecular dynamics simulator for analyses of flow phenomena of hydrogen by considering quantum effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMASU Takashi  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10312662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Nobuyuki  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40342620)
TSUDA Shin-ichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00466244)
越 光男  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20133085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子流体工学 / 水素 / 量子効果 / 熱物性 / 輸送物性 / 液体水素 / 分子動力学法 / 状態線図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of quantum effect of hydrogen molecule on the thermal properties and transport phenomena of liquid hydrogen was analyzed. Both the centroid molecular dynamics method and classical molecular dynamics method was used. As for the thermal properties, the difference of its characteristics from principle corresponding state which cannot be explained on the standpoint of classical dynamics was clearly explained by considering the quantum effect of hydrogen molecule. As for the transport phenomena, diffusion coefficient of hydrogen molecule do not change even though the quantum effect was considered. The thermal conductivity of liquid hydrogen by considering the quantum effect become smaller than that by evaluating the standpoint of classical dynamics.