Study on the generation, control and destruction of functional microbubbles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI SHU  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuyasu  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50466786)
ICHIYANAGI Mitsuhisa  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00584252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混相流 / マイクロ流体 / 気泡力学 / 医療応用 / 超音波 / DDS / マイクロチャンル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 物質輸送 / マイクロチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To get a fundamental knowledge on the microbubble drag delivery system using ultrasound-contrast-agent, two kinds of experiments were conducted. One is the surface modification of microbubbles for selective adhesion to the target. The other is manipulation of microbubbles using ultrasound field. In this study, we succeeded to achieve the selective adhesion of microbubbles with the surface modification using biotin molecules, to the avidin-coated solid wall. We further developed the microbubble manipulation system using focused ultrasound and succeeded to manipulate them on arbitrary trajectories in 2-D plane. We also succeeded to trap the microbubble clusters under the presence of flows. These results give us the fundamental knowledge for the future possible applications.