Scalar transfer across the sheared air-water interface at middle-high transient wind speeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSE Ryoichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70371622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGAKI Naohisa  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00554221)
KOMORI Satoru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60127082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風波 / 気液界面 / 物質移動 / 熱移動 / 数値シミュレーション / 砕波 / 直接数値シミュレーション / 環境乱流 / 混相流 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is of great importance to develop reliable ocean-atmosphere coupled models for estimating the momentum and scalar exchange rates across the air-sea interface, not only for the prediction of the global carbon and heat cycles closely linked to climate change, but also for the prediction of unusual weather conditions such as hurricanes, typhoons and local heavy rain causing natural disasters. In this study, three-dimensional numerical simulations (DNS and LES) are applied to velocity and scalar (mass concentration and temperature) fields in a wind-driven air-water two-phase flow, and the relationship between turbulence structure and scalar transfer (i.e. mass and heat including latent, sensible and radiative heat) across the wind-driven air-water interface was investigated. The results showed that the scalar transfer across the wind-driven air-water interface was strongly affected by longitudinal vortical structures in the liquid and gas sides.