Development of Numerical Method for Bubbly Flows in Slurry Bubble Columns at High Void Fractions and High Particle Concentrations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Akio  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30211402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA Shigeo  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10252793)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords混相流 / スラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to understand the characteristics of three-phase bubbly flows in slurry bubble column reactors in GTL technologies and to develop a numerical method for predicting the flows. The followings were conducted for this purpose: (1) experiments on effects of solid particles on bubble coalescence and modeling the effects, (2) development of experimental databases of three-phase bubbly flows in slurry bubble columns, and (3) development of a numerical method for the three-phase bubbly flows in slurry bubble columns.