Development of Innovative Method for Three-Dimensional Aerodynamic design of Wind-Lens Turbine and Challenge to the Theoretical Betz Limit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA MASATO  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30181449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hideo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70362275)
YAMADA Kazutoyo  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (00344622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風力発電 / 風レンズ / 空力設計法 / 最適設計 / ベッツ限界 / 再生可能エネルギー / 風力 / 流体工学 / 風レンズ風車
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional aerodynamic design method for the wind-lens turbine has been developed, which consists of the meridional viscous flow analysis and the two-dimensional blade element design. A multi-objective optimal design approach for the wind-lens and the rotor blade has been constructed by combining the present aerodynamic design method for the wind-lens turbine and the genetic algorithm (GA). The present optimal design approach can achieve the simultaneous optimization of the rotor blade loading distribution and the wind-lens shape. The aerodynamic performance and the flow field for a Pareto optimal solution of wind-lens turbines designed by the present optimal design approach has been investigated by wind-tunnel tests and three-dimensional Reynolds averaged Navier-Stokes (RANS) simulations. It was found that the wind-lens turbine can realize the transcendence of the theoretical Betz limit with the present optimal design.