Project/Area Number |
24360074
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HONAMI Shinji 東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30089312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOSUKE Masahiro 東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80434033)
SANO Masatoshi 千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20117708)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 複合型アクチュエータ / 能動制御 / 受動制御 / 剥離流れ / 渦の干渉 / シンセティックジェット / プラズマアクチュエータ / 渦発生器 / 評価基準 / 後方ステップ流れ / 成熟度 / アクチュエータ / 剥離制御 / 評価 / アクティブディンプル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research is to study the flow structure induced by a combined type of actuator which is composed of a synthetic jet and fixed vortex generator and to develop the combined type actuator for flow control. The synthetic jet and plasma jet actuators promote the flow mixing and prevents flow separation, because it introduces a periodic disturbance which is more effective for the flow separation control. The fixed vortex generator provides with a longitudinal vortex structure with a common flow down motion. The vortex structure downstream of the combined actuator was measured by a scanning stereo-scopic particle image velocimetry. The experiments on the different kinds of the actuator and the combined type actuator were conducted in the two dimensional channel flow, the circular impingement jet and the backward facing step flow. Then, it is found that the combined actuator introduces an effective vortex structure for flow control and the improvement of the heat transfer.