Development of a Blood Pump for Implantable Right Ventricular Assist Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYA Tomonori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (00311449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Hironori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Toshihide  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40426515)
TAKEWA Yoshiaki  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (20333405)
TSTSUMI Eisuke  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (00216996)
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工心臓 / 血液 / 数値流体力学 / 遠心ポンプ / 流体機械 / 医療機器 / ポンプ / 右心補助 / 動圧軸受 / 両心補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A implantable centrifugal blood pump was developed as a blood pump for an implantable right ventricular assit device, that are required to make a mechanical circulatory support for severe heart failure. The centrifugal blood pump was designed with the aid of computational fluid dynamics software, and a prototype was manufactured. The basic performances as a blood pump for right ventricular assist was confirmed, while a minor modification was needed in the design of the hydrodynamic bearings that is one of the key components to obtain sufficient antithrombogenicity for a long-term use. The modified pump demonstrated that the amount of broked blood cells by passing through the pump was within a clinically acceptable range.