Research on water transport phenomena in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells by means of observing inside of the cell with freezing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAHISA Takemi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00155300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABE Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80374578)
鈴木 研悟  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50634169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kengo  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (50634169)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords燃料電池 / 固体高分子 / 生成水 / 凍結 / 二相流 / 可視化 / 物質移動 / PEFC / Cryo-SEM / 拡散層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the research is to clarify the water transport phenomena in polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells (PEMFC) by means of observing inside of the cell with freezing method, and simulating water behavior with LBM method. The results of the research revealed optimal structure of Micro-Porous Layer (MPL) for water discharge control, major catalyst parameters for higher catalyst performance, and CL-MPL interface condition for the better cold start in freezing temperature. LBM simulation method was also improved to simulate water behaver inside of the complex structure in gas diffusion layer.