Development of Agglomeration Control Technique of Metallic Nano-particles for Innovative Use and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takushi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20302937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords銀ナノ粒子 / 体積抵抗率 / 熱処理条件 / 凝集 / 熱分解 / アレニウス則 / 濡れ性 / 付着強度 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 凝集コントロール / 界面張力 / 表面濡れ性 / 昇温速度 / 加熱時間 / 加熱速度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop an innovative technique that can actively control the characteristic of solid surface by the use of metallic nano-particles which agglomeration situation is thermally controlled. Based on the result obtained through the thermal treatment experiments and the scanning electron microscopy, the influence of thermal history on the agglomeration situation of silver nano-particles was investigated. From the relationship between the surface wetting condition of pure water on a solid surface and the agglomeration condition of nano-particles' layer on the surface, possibility of surface energy variation by the agglomeration control was indicated. Moreover, an experimental study for the improvement of adhesion strength of nano-particles' layer was performed.