Instability and Effect of Dynamic Surface Deformation in Large-Scale Surface Tension Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Koichi  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90192690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318209)
FUJIMURA Kaoru  鳥取大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (70294337)
KUDO Masaki  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (60634524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対流 / 表面張力流 / 不安定性 / 微小重力実験 / 線形安定性解析 / 弱非線形安定性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Instability and effect of dynamic surface deformation of thermocapillary convection in large-diameter, high-aspect-ratio liquid bridges of silicone oil have been studied in space experiments in Japanese Experiment Module ‘KIBO’ on the International Space Station as well as in ground experiments and by means of numerical calculation and instability analysis. The microgravity experimental results are obtained for the dependence of critical Marangoni number and oscillation frequency on the aspect ratio, the counter-flow propagation of the hydrothermal waves, the transition to chaotic and turbulent states in high Marangoni number convection, and the characteristics of dynamic surface deformation. The results for the linear and weakly nonlinear stability analysis, the effect of heat conduction in the rods, the instability of full-zone liquid bridge and the instability of thin liquid layers are also obtained from the ground experiments and the numerical calculations.