Unsteady Flow and Heat Transfer Characteristics of Viscoelastic Fluid Flow in Micro and Millimeter Scale Channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Kazuya  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90372854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKABE Kazuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80164268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘弾性流体 / 蛇行流路 / 低レイノルズ数流れ / 伝熱促進 / 不安定性促進 / 縦渦 / 無次元化 / ポリアクリルアミド水溶液 / 流れの不安定性促進 / 低レインルズ数 / 数値解析 / 非ニュートン流体 / 物質伝達促進 / 平均熱伝達率測定 / 3次元速度場計測 / 二次流れ / 高分子溶液 / 無次元量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow visualization and PIV measurements; measurements of viscoelastic fluid properties, pressure loss, and average and local heat transfer characteristics; and three-dimensional numerical simulation were performed in the present study for viscoelastic fluid flow in serpentine micro and milli-meter channels. The unsteady and three-dimensional characteristics of flow and heat transfer were clearly explained. The unsteady flow was not the one reported in other references so-called “viscoelastic turbulence” but unsteady laminar flow. Secondary flows were produced by the normal stress differences near the walls and the flow instability was enhanced by the inflection point of the channel. The fluid mixing and heat transfer performance enhanced markedly compared with the Newtonian fluid case under low Reynolds number conditions. It was also shown that pressure and heat transfer characteristics could be correlated by non-dimensional values even when applying fluids with different properties.