Advanced control of ice-particle growth in ice slurry flow by a cooperative effect of antifreeze protein and ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yoshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50144332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Takaaki  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60356491)
KAKUTA Naoto  首都大学東京, 准教授 (70345437)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省エネルギー / 蛋白質 / 結晶成長 / 生物物理 / ナノバイオ / 熱工学 / 氷スラリー流 / 協同効果 / マイクロスケール伝熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We carried out experiments on flow of the mixture of ice and water (ice slurry) in a mini-channel. It was found that the clusters of ice particles in the case with the ions and antifreeze protein in flow were smaller than those in the case with ions only. To clarify the reason for this result, we conducted experiments on unidirectional freezing for the mixed solution of ions and antifreeze protein. We obtained that the evolution of concentration profiles of ions and antifreeze proteins was modified due to the interaction of solutes. Also, we obtained results concerning the interaction among ions, antifreeze protein and an ice surface using a molecular dynamics analysis. In addition, we clarified the effectiveness of a polypeptide, which was inspired with the antifreeze protein.