Fundamental Characteristics of Freezing of Mature Nerve Cells Related to Cryosurgery and Cryopreservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO HIROSHI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30176177)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱工学 / 生体熱工学 / 凍結手術 / 凍結保存 / 成熟神経細胞 / 凍結融解挙動 / 生存性 / 形態変化 / 凍結・融解挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of freezing characteristics of mature nerve cells is important from the viewpoint of application: cryosurgery and cryopreservation, but also fundamentally because of the unique morphology of the nerve cells with neurites. Microscopic behaviors of freezing and thawing of the mature nerve cells were investigated. Beading and shortening of neurites after freezing and thawing were found and such morphological changes were quantified under various freezing conditions. Next, the effect of a common cryoprotectant, 10v/v% dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), on the freezing and thawing behaviors of the cells was investigated. The results show that DMSO largely reduced such morphological change of neurites and largely improved the post-thaw cell viability.