On multi-scale interfacial thermo-fluid dynamics of dynamic wetting phenomena toward innovative heat/mass transfer processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
UENO Ichiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40318209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOSUKE Masahiro  東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80434033)
TSUKAHARA Takahiro  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (60516186)
HONG Chungpyo  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60516201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濡れ / 界面熱流体 / 多重スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted a series of researches on dynamic wetting phenomenon accompanying the movement of the solid-liquid-gas three-phase boundary line (contact line). What we have achieved through this project are as follows; (1) dynamics of the precursor film formation at an early stage of the droplet spreading on the substrate, (2) precursor film formation process in the case of particle-laden droplet on the substrate, (3) effects of the obstracles on the substrate on the precursor film formation and on the macroscopic dynamic wetting, and (4) active control of the dynamic wetting and heat transfer near the macroscopic contact line.