Surface tension and viscosity measurements of highly viscous melts using drop rotation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24360086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takehiko  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (00371138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Junpei  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (90373282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面張力 / 粘性係数 / 高温融体 / 浮遊 / 液滴ダイナミクス / 高粘性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this research is to establish a new method to measure surface tension and viscosity of highly viscous melts combined with containerless techniques. This measreument will be useful for the research of bulk metalic glasses. By employing a high speed camera, bifurcation phenomena from axisymmetric to non-axisymmetric shape were observed on electrostatically levitated rotating drops.
It was confirmed that the bifurcation occurs at theoretically predicted rotation rate, and surface tension can be obtained by measureing rotation rate. It was also confirmed that the shape evolution speed after the bifurcation depends on the viscosity of the sample. This result shows a possiblity of quantitative viscosity measurement of highly viscous melts using a drop rotation.